Anambra update: Soludo’s APGA leading as INEC defends voting extension to Sunday

As results continue to trickle in from several polling units across Anambra State, the All Progressives Grand Alliance (APGA) is currently in an early lead.

Results already collated from various polling units in the state showed that the ruling party is ahead of other tough contenders including the All Progressives Congress, APC and the Peoples Democratic Party, PDP.

It was observed that as of 12 am on Sunday morning, most wards in Awka South, Awka North, Aguata, Anambra West, Njikoka and other local governments had completed their election with Soludo of APGA leading in most of the polling units.

Major candidates in the ongoing election include Professor Chukwua Soludo (APGA), Senator Andy Uba, All Progressives Congress (APC), and Mr Valentine Ozigbo of the Peoples Democratic Party (PDP).

Live results collated so far has Soludo of APGA is leading APC and the PDP candidates.

BREAKING: APGA Governorship Candidate, Soludo Leads In 5 LGAs

The Governorship candidate of the All Progressives Grand Alliance, Charles Soludo has won five Local Government Areas in the ongoing governorship election in Anambra State.

The local governments won by the former Governor of the Central Bank of Nigeria are Awka South, Onitsha South and Enugu Anambra East, Anaocha, and Anambra East.

Anambra State has 21 LGAS by results from five local government have been announced at LG collation centres and it has been in the favour of Soludo.

Soludo has a total of 38,413 votes from the five LGAs and he is been followed by the governorship candidate of the Peoples Democratic Party, Valentine Ozigbo who has 14,543 votes, while the candidate of the All Progressives Congress, Andy Uba, scored 8,145 votes.

Below are the results of the candidates in the LGAs.

AWKA SOUTH

APC – 2595
APGA – 12891
PDP – 5489

Onitsha South LG

APC – 2050
APGA – 4281
PDP – 2253

Anambra East LGA

APC 381
APGA: 4584
PDP: 313

Anambra East LGA

APC 2034
APGA: 9746
PDP: 1380

Anaocha LGA

APC – 2085
APGA – 6911
PDP – 5,108

But INEC has announced the continuation of the exercise today (Sunday) due to unavoidable delay experienced during the exercise on Saturday.

Meanwhile, hoodlums disrupted the exercise in some communities as election materials meant for over 57 polling units were allegedly snatched.

Oba 1 and 2 wards, RAs, Idemili South Local Government Area were affected by the activities of the hoodlums.

The Anambra State Resident Electoral Commissioner, REC, Nwachukwu Orji confirmed the development on Channels Television Saturday evening.

According to him, “Part of the report we got regarding our deployment in different polling units — we were not able to finish deployment in some polling units because of several reasons. One of the reasons is, we were prevented by community members in some local government areas from deploying.

“So, we have some resistance in these places. While election materials were snatched and destroyed in some other places. Example is Oba 1 & 2 wards, RAs, Idemili South LGA where materials up to 57 polling units were snatched.”


Official INEC results for 2021 Anambra gubernatorial election

(1) Dunukofia LGA
APC 1991
APGA 4124
PDP 1680
YPP 1360

(2) Awka South LGA
APC 2595
APGA 12,891
PDP 5498
YPP 919

(3) Oyi LGA
APC 2830
APGA 6133
PDP 2484
YPP 900

(4) Ayamelum LGA
APC 2409
APGA 3424
PDP 2804
YPP 407

(5) Anaocha LGA
APC 2085
APGA 6911
PDP 5108
YPP 868

(6) Anambra East LGA
APC 2034
APGA 9747
PDP 1380
YPP 559

(7) Idemili South LGA
APC 1039
APGA 2312
PDP 2016
YPP 752

(8) Onitsha South LGA
APC 2050
APGA 4281
PDP 2253
YPP 271

(9) Njikoka LGA
APC 3216
APGA 8803
PDP 3409
YPP 924

(10) Nnewi North LGA
APC 1278
APGA 3369
PDP 1511
YPP 6485

(11) Orumba South LGA
APC 2060
APGA 4394
PDP 1672
YPP 887

(12) Ogbaru LGA
APC 1178
APGA 3051
PDP 3445
YPP 484

(13) Onitsha North LGA
APC 3909
APGA 5587
PDP 3781
YPP 682

(14) Aguata LGA
APC 4773
APGA 9136
PDP 3798
YPP 1070

(15) Ihiala LGA
No election

(16) Idemili North LGA
APC 2291
APGA 5358
PDP 2312
YPP 902

(17) Ekwusigo LGA
APC 1237
APGA 2570
PDP 1857
YPP 727

(18) Nnewi South LGA
APC 1307
APGA 3243
PDP 2226
YPP 1327

(19) Orumba North LGA
(Result Contested. Not Declared)

(20) Awka North LGA
APC 755
APGA 1908
PDP 840
YPP 381

(21) Anambra West LGA
APC 1233
APGA 1918
PDP 1401
YPP 357

NOTES

***APGA won 17 out of 19 local governments called.
***PDP won 1 local government.
***YPP won 1 local government.
***No results declared for Ihiala LGA as elections did not hold.
No results declared for Orumba North LGA. Result is contested.

%d bloggers like this: